Is Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • oat base

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, scoopable texture that reviewers often describe as creamy and chocolatey. Commonly eaten straight from the container, served in bowls or cones, used as a sundae base or blended into shakes. Reviews note consistent flavor, occasional variability in creaminess, and varied melting speed reported overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Water, Oats), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder Treated With Alkali., Contains 2% or Less of: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Sea Salt.

Check Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oatly Chocolate Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking