Is Oatly Oatgurt Greek 400g Gluten Free?

Description
Thick, creamy oatgurt delivers a mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, spoonable texture and firm set. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, baking and savory dips. Customer reviews often note its sturdy consistency and pleasant tang, while some mention a milder yogurt tang than dairy alternatives, and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats 11
- oats
oats 11
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy oatgurt delivers a mildly tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, spoonable texture and firm set. Commonly used in breakfasts, parfaits, smoothies, baking and savory dips. Customer reviews often note its sturdy consistency and pleasant tang, while some mention a milder yogurt tang than dairy alternatives, and versatility.
Ingredients
Water, Oats 11%, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Potato Protein, Acids (Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Pectin), Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide), Salt, Vitamins (D2, B12)
Check Oatly Oatgurt Greek 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly Oatgurt Greek 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Oatly Oatgurt Greek 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


