Is Oatly Oatgurt Plain Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmilk (water, oats), low erucic acid rapeseed oil, potato starch. Contains 2% or less of: dextrose, pea protein, potato protein, calcium carbonate, guar gum, tricalcium phosphate, locust bean gum, live active cultures (S. thermophilus, L. bulgaricus, L. casei, L. acidophilus, and B. lactis).

Check Oatly Oatgurt Plain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking