Is Oatly Oatgurt Plain Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats 12
- oat fiber
oats 12
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Oats 12%, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Oat Fiber, Potato Protein, Acids (malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins (d2 And B12), Potassium Iodide. Free From Milk And Soya.
Check Oatly Oatgurt Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatly Oatgurt Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Oatly Oatgurt Plain is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


