Is Oatly Super Basic Oatmilk The Original Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat base
  • oats

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet oat flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and light viscosity; reviewers frequently cite reliable frothing for coffee, easy pouring over cereal, and suitability for smoothies and baking. Common feedback notes consistent taste, occasional thinness compared with some alternatives, and neutral profile that blends easily into recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Oat base (Water, Oats), Sea Salt, Citrus Fiber.

Check Oatly Super Basic Oatmilk The Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingCookingBaking