Is Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat base
  • oats

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oats

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a vegan milk made from oats. It is shelf-stable and comes in a giant 12 pack. This dairy-free, nut-free, and soy-free milk is also non-GMO and plant-based. People love the flavor of Oatly, finding it to make everything better. They appreciate its thick consistency and use it with coffee and oat milk lattes. With its positive attributes and popularity among consumers, Oatly Original Barista Edition Oatmilk 1qt is a preferred choice for those seeking a delicious and versatile plant-based milk alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (Water, Oats), Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil., Contains 2% or Less of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Dicalcium Phosphate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12.

Check Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatly The Original Barista Edition Oatmilk - 1qt is available at 4 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCooking