Is Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural apple flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Flour, Apple or Pear Juice Concentrate, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Coconut Flour, Oat Bran, Quick Oats, Brown Rice Flour, Organic Unsweetened Apple Sauce, Flax Meal, Unsulfured Dried Apple, Raw Sunflower Seeds, Dates, Dark Chocolate Chips, Quinoa Crisp, Cinnamon, Natural Apple Flavor
Check Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Oatmeal Apple Health Cookie, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


