Is Oatmeal Creme Pies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +3 more

propylene glycol monostearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, cooking molasses, dextrose, raisin paste, glucose-fructose), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and soybean oil shortening, Rolled oats, Water, Sodium bicarbonate, Milk-derived ingredients, Soy lecithin, Salt, Ammonium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Caramel, Mono- and diglycerides, Natural and artificial flavours, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan monostearate, Modified corn starch, Sorbic acid, Soy flour, Dried egg-white (dried egg-white, sodium lauryl sulphate), Allura red, Annatto, Unsweetened chocolate, Cocoa butter, Citric acid, Cocoa powder, Dried whole egg (dried whole egg, sodium aluminum silicate), Modified palm and palm kernel oils, Modified wheat starch, Palm kernel and soybean oils, Pectin, Polysorbate 80, Propylene glycol monostearate, Rice flour, Milk ingredients, Sodium aluminium phosphate, Sodium citrate, Sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, Soybean oil, Titanium dioxide, Turmeric.

Check Oatmeal Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolate
Texture
SoftCreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping