Is Oatmeal Gold Oatmeal & Honey Bar Source Of Energy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan tristearate
sorbitan tristearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Egg Whites, Carob (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Carob Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate], Condense Milk< Unpasteurized Honey, Canola Oil, Fiber, Whey Isolate, Vanilla Natural. May Contain Traces Of Nuts And/or Peanuts.
Check Oatmeal Gold Oatmeal & Honey Bar Source Of Energy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmeal Gold Oatmeal & Honey Bar Source Of Energy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


