Is OATMEAL RAISIN GRANOLA BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, BROWN SUGAR, BROWN RICE CRISP [WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT], WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BAKING SODA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK), CORN SYRUP, BROWN RICE CRISP (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), RAISINS, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CALCIUM CARBONATE, SORBITOL, FRUCTOSE, SALT, WATER, MOLASSES, COCONUT PASTE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, CINNAMON, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check OATMEAL RAISIN GRANOLA BAR, OATMEAL RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go