Is Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • whole grain oat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal is a crunchy and delicious cereal made by Quaker. These squares have a tasty touch of brown sugar sweetness and are made with whole grains, which are important for our health. They are a good source of fiber and calcium. Oatmeal squares are available in 56 and 145 ounce boxes. Customers appreciate the 96% whole grain content and the variety of flavors offered by Quaker. Enjoy a nutritious and flavorful breakfast with oatmeal squares brown sugar breakfast cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Malted Barley Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Vitamins & Minerals: Reduced Iron, Folic Acid. Contains Wheat Ingredients.

Check Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oatmeal Squares Brown Sugar Breakfast Cereal - 14.5oz - Quaker Oats is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go