Is oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1

5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milville 1/2 cup (40g) fgra serving size amount per serving calories 150 % daily value* total fat 2.5g saturated fat 0.5g 3% 3% trans fat 0g polyunsaturated fat 1g monounsaturated fat 1g cholesterol omg sodium omg 10% 14% total carbohydrate 27g dietary fiber 4g soluble fiber 1g insoluble fiber 2g total sugars 0g includes og added sugars %0% protein 5g vitamin d omcg calcium omg iron 1.6mg potassium 150mg reppes batavia, il 60510 aldi remove from canister as nice 100% check locally* check locally guarantee grain 40g or more per serving plastic lid paper item replaced money refunded canister 100% of the grain is whole grain *not recycled in all communities heart healthy while many factors affect hear! enlarbed to show nt nolss99ns per 1/2 cup

Check oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking