Is Oatmeal Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d omcg calcium 2iron 1

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d omcg calcium 2iron 1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

best if used before sep 28 21 cc 23: in includes 7g added sugars 14% protein 4g fiber and overall health, each oatmea packet contains a one ounce equivalem (1 serving) of whole grains, vitamin d omcg calcium 20mg iron 1,2mg potassium 130mg %0% %0% %69 the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used tor general nutrition advice, for special offers, information , to join the conversation, visit: quakeroats,com, facebook,com/quaker or @quaker ingredi whole gra oats, sugar, dried blueberries, dried strawberries, natural flavor, salt,

Check Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Oatmeal | Spoonful