Is Oatmeal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • rye
  • barley
  • whole oat powder
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Oat Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Sweet Ener (Sucralose), May Contain Traces Of Rye, Wheat, Barley, Milk, Egg And Soya, Contains Naturally Occurring Sugars, Suggested Use: Add 40G 4 Level Tbsps Or 1 Cup Of 10, To 110-13Of Water Or Milk, Warm Or Cold, You Can Erence, This Product Re Lace A Varied And Balanced Diet And A Healthy Lifestyle, Store In The Original Packag - Adjust These Amounts To Your Pref Recipe Ingredient, This Product Should Not Can Also Be Used As A Cool, Dry Place, Avoiding Direct Sunlight, Lot/ End: See Packaging Ing In A Avena Integral Instantanea En Polvo 40G, Con Edulcorante, Sa - Bor A Nutchoc, Informacion Nutricional: Por 100G: Valor Energetico 1513Kj

Check Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemCooking BaseSnacking