Is Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • tilapia
  • anchovy
  • sardine
  • whey protein concentrate
  • responsibly-caught fish oil
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sun Ower Oil, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Natural Flavors, Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract Contains Milk, Fish, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts

Check Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oatmega Chocolate Coconut Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsHarris TeeterCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep