Is Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Description
Chocolate mint bar presents cool mint layered with chocolate, producing a balanced sweet and refreshing profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunch and a smooth outer coating. Users report eating it as an on the go snack, post workout bite, or lunchbox addition; reviews praise its consistent flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tilapia
- sardine
- anchovy
- responsibly-caught fish oil
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium carbonate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Chocolate mint bar presents cool mint layered with chocolate, producing a balanced sweet and refreshing profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunch and a smooth outer coating. Users report eating it as an on the go snack, post workout bite, or lunchbox addition; reviews praise its consistent flavor.
Ingredients
Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Whey Protein Crisp (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Gluten-free Oats, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sun Ower Oil, Almonds, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract Contains Milk, Fish, Tree Nuts, Soy, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts
Check Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Oatmega Chocolate Mint Protein Bar, 1.8 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


