Is Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey crisps
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Oat Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Cane Syrup, Whey Crisps (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Salt), Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Gluten-free Whole Oats, Sugar, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Salt, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk Powder, Magnesium, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Milk, Fish, Soy May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts

Check Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oatmega Kids Chocolate Peanut Butter 5-0.88 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep