Is Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sardine
- tilapia
- fish
- anchovy
- contains milk, fish
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- fish oil
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavours
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FISH OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, AND SOY.
Check Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


