Is Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sardine
- tilapia
- fish
- anchovy
- contains milk, fish
- fish oil
- natural flavours
- vegetable glycerin
- calcium carbonate
sardine
Dietitian noteA sardine is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GLUTEN-FREE OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, FISH OIL, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, ALMONDS, SEA SALT. CONTAINS MILK, FISH (ANCHOVY, SARDINE, TILAPIA), PEANUTS, ALMONDS, AND SOY.
Check Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Oatmega Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


