Is OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN GRANOLA CRUNCHY GRANOLA WITH WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & HONEY, OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein
  • soy crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CANE SUGAR, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, SALT), SOY PROTEIN, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE SYRUP, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES.

Check OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN GRANOLA CRUNCHY GRANOLA WITH WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & HONEY, OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE PROTEIN GRANOLA CRUNCHY GRANOLA WITH WHOLE GRAIN OATS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & HONEY, OATS & DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep