Is OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain barley flakes
- whole grain rolled oats
- malt extract
- natural flavors
whole grain barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BARLEY FLAKES, SUGAR, ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, PEANUT OIL, BAKING SODA, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FOR FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER FLAVORED FIBER BARS, OATS & PEANUTS BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Nature Valley Crunchy Granola Bars 100% Natural Oats 'N Honey 49 Bars 73.1oz. Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


