Is Oatsome Gluten Free And Organic Rolled Oats Old Fashioned Rolled Oats Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture when cooked; softens to a creamy consistency with prolonged simmering. Commonly used for porridge, overnight oats, baking, granola, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note reliable flavor, versatile performance, and occasional package dust or clumping during shipping and storage in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a hearty, chewy texture when cooked; softens to a creamy consistency with prolonged simmering. Commonly used for porridge, overnight oats, baking, granola, and smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note reliable flavor, versatile performance, and occasional package dust or clumping during shipping and storage in some cases.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats.
Check Oatsome Gluten Free And Organic Rolled Oats Old Fashioned Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oatsome Gluten Free And Organic Rolled Oats Old Fashioned Rolled Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


