Is Oat&whey with fruits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made in a plant hat also manufactures egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • glycine
  • leucine
  • gusto protein-amino blend

made in a plant hat also manufactures egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes, Gusto Protein-amino Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, L-isoleucine, --Leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, Skimmed Milk Powder), Black Cherry Pieces, Sour Cherry Ieces, Cocoa Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Flavours, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Ellulose), Emulsifier Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Made In A Plant Hat Also Manufactures Egg And Mustard Containing Foods, (Day/month/year), : See In The

Check Oat&whey with fruits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep