Is Oat&whey with fruits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- leucine
- glycine
- gusto protein-amino blend
leucine
Dietitian noteLeucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oat Flakes, Gusto Protein-amino Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, L-isoleucine, --Leucine, L-glutamine, L-arginine Hci, L-valine, Skimmed Milk Powder), Black Cherry Pieces, Sour Cherry Ieces, Cocoa Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Glycine), Palm Fat, Flavours, Thickener (Sodium Carboxymethyl Ellulose), Emulsifier Salt, Vanillin, Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Made In A Plant Hat Also Manufactures Egg And Mustard Containing Foods, (Day/month/year), : See In The
Check Oat&whey with fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oat&whey with fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Bar


