Is Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • honey
  • chocolate extract
  • chocoa butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Oats, *Honey, *Unbleached White Flour, *Brown Sugar, *Sunflower Oil, *Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (*Sugar, *Chocolate Liquor, *Chocoa Butter, *Soya Lecithin), *Almonds, *Peanuts, *Pumpkin Seeds, *Quinoa Flakes, *Flax Seeds, Chocolate Extract, Almond Extract, *Hemp Seeds, *Cinnamon Sea Salt., (*=Organic)

Check Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go