Is Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • dairy
  • chocoa butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Oats, *Honey, *Unbleached White Flour, *Brown Sugar, *Sunflower Oil, *Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (*Sugar, *Chocolate Liquor, *Chocoa Butter, *Soya Lecithin), *Almonds, *Peanuts, *Pumpkin Seeds, *Quinoa Flakes, *Flax Seeds, Chocolate Extract, Almond Extract, *Hemp Seeds, *Cinnamon Sea Salt., (*=Organic)

Check Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go