Is Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • oats
  • unbleached white flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Oats, *Honey, *Unbleached White Flour, *Brown Sugar, *Sunflower Oil, *Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (*Sugar, *Chocolate Liquor, *Chocoa Butter, *Soya Lecithin), *Almonds, *Peanuts, *Pumpkin Seeds, *Quinoa Flakes, *Flax Seeds, Chocolate Extract, Almond Extract, *Hemp Seeds, *Cinnamon Sea Salt., (*=Organic)

Check Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oaxacan Chocolate Granola, 10 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go