No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Tahini, Sesame Seeds, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Cashews, Tree Nuts, Basil, Pecorino Cheese, Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour (Milk)), Vinegar, Spinach, Onion, Herbs And Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Colour, Natural Flavour

Check Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Vegan? Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto | Spoonful