No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Tahini, Sesame Seeds, Canola Oil, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Cashews, Tree Nuts, Basil, Pecorino Cheese, Milk, Salt, Culture, Animal Rennet, Enzyme, Rice Flour (Milk)), Vinegar, Spinach, Onion, Herbs And Spices, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Colour, Natural Flavour

Check Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping
Vegetarian? Obela Dip Doubles Hommus & Basil Pesto | Spoonful