Is Obento Tonkatsu Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with a balanced savory and sweet profile, commonly described by reviewers as tangy and well-rounded. Used primarily as a dipping sauce for breaded cutlets, a drizzle over rice bowls and sandwiches, or a general condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
- 621
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, smooth sauce with a balanced savory and sweet profile, commonly described by reviewers as tangy and well-rounded. Used primarily as a dipping sauce for breaded cutlets, a drizzle over rice bowls and sandwiches, or a general condiment for fries and vegetables. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient bottle packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Apple Puree, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Rice), Salt, Sweetener (420), Spices, Flavour Enhancers (621,635), Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Food Acid (330, 296), Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150d).
Check Obento Tonkatsu Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Obento Tonkatsu Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Obento Tonkatsu Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


