Is Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Italian Dry Salame: Pork, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Sodium Asorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Flavors. Smoked Provolone Cheese: Milk, Salt, Rennet, Smoked By Wood On Surface. Contains Milk.
Check Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberto Italian Dry Salame & Smoked Provolone Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
SMOKED PROVOLONE SLICES CHEESE ALTERNATIVE WITH COCONUT OIL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
About this product
Meat · Slice


