Is Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Nutmeg, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color).

Check Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast