Is Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- pasteurized egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Nutmeg, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color).
Check Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


