Is Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Nutmeg, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Oleoresin (For Color).
Check Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Where to buy
Oberweis Egg Nog - 0.5gal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


