Is Oberweis Mint Chip Ice Cream - 32 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, sugar, chocolate liquor, corn syrup solids, skim milk, spirulina extract (for color), cocoa butter, peppermint extract, turmeric oleoresin (for color), soy lecithin, vanilla extract, natural flavor, locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan

Check Oberweis Mint Chip Ice Cream - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oberweis Mint Chip Ice Cream - 32 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking