Is O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS DICED POTATOES WITH ONIONS & BELL PEPPERS, O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate Added To Maintain Natural Color
Check O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS DICED POTATOES WITH ONIONS & BELL PEPPERS, O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS DICED POTATOES WITH ONIONS & BELL PEPPERS, O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Where to buy
O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS DICED POTATOES WITH ONIONS & BELL PEPPERS, O'BRIEN HASH BROWNS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


