Is Ocado Italian Ricotta Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- ricotta cheese
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ricotta Cheese (from Milk).Allergy Advice! .
Check Ocado Italian Ricotta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Italian Ricotta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocado Italian Ricotta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


