Is Ocado Spanish Chorizo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1.4%), Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.Prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Ocado Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Goya Rice Yellow Spanish Style Box - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Ocado Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


