Is Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo
- filled into a natural pork casing
- pork
- dextrose
prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork, a mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Paprika (3%), Salt, Dextrose, Dextrin, Garlic, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).Filled into a natural pork casing.Prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo.
Check Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


