Is Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo
- filled into a natural pork casing
- pork
- dextrose
prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Paprika (3%), Salt, Dextrose, Dextrin, Garlic, Colour (Paprika Extract), Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).Filled into a natural pork casing.Prepared with 108g of pork per 100g of chorizo.
Check Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Bob’s Red Mill Quick Cooking Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 28 oz (Case of 4)
Where to buy
Ocado Spanish Cooking Chorizo Sausages is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


