Is Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavouring e330
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (89%), Water, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay Leaves, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Onions, Caramelised Sugar, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper Extract, Flavouring E330, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Carrot Powder, Parsnip Powder, Paprika Extract.
Check Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


