Is OCCUMAX - 30 SOFTGELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beeswax
  • glycerin
  • marigold extract 20% lutein
  • lutein
  • N-acetyl-l-cysteine

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nac (N-acetyl-l-cysteine), Astareal L 10 (Astaxanthin, Haematococcus Pluvialis, 10% Astaxanthin, Whole), Bilberry (Vaccinium Myrtillus, 25% Anthocyanidins, Fruits), Lutein (Marigold Extract 20% Lutein, Tagetes Erecta, Flowers), Beta Carotene 5, Iu, Zeaxanthin (Marigold Extract 20% Zeaxanthin, Tagetes Erecta, Flowers), Organic Olive Oil, Beeswax, Softgel: Gelatin, Glycerin, Water

Check OCCUMAX - 30 SOFTGELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OCCUMAX - 30 SOFTGELS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go