Is Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- mackerel
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel (97.7%) (Scomber Scombrus), Salt (2.1%), Pepper (0.2%), Natural Wood Smoke
Check Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


