Is Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- mackerel
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mackerel (97.7%) (Scomber Scombrus), Salt (2.1%), Pepper (0.2%), Natural Wood Smoke
Check Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Applegate, Natural Uncured Beef Hot Dog, 10oz (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Selects Natural Bun Length Angus Beef Uncured Hot Dogs
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Apple & Cinnamon With Other Natural Flavors
Where to buy
Ocean Blue Smoked Mackerel Hot Smoked Natural is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


