Is Ocean Spray 100% Juice, No Sugar Added, Cranberry Watermelon Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apple Juice (water, apple juice concentrate), Grape Juice (water, grape juice concentrate), Cranberry Juice (water, cranberry juice concentrate), Watermelon Juice (water, watermelon juice concentrate), Natural Flavor, Fumaric Acid, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), Citric Acid, Elderberry Concentrate (color), Gum Arabic, Ester Gum.
Check Ocean Spray 100% Juice, No Sugar Added, Cranberry Watermelon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray 100% Juice, No Sugar Added, Cranberry Watermelon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Ocean Spray 100% Juice, No Sugar Added, Cranberry Watermelon Flavor is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Liquid


