Is Ocean Spray Craisins Trail Mix - Cranberry and Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- semisweet chocolate chips
- chocolate liquor
- glycerin
semisweet chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Vegetable Oil |(Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin !(An Emulsifier)), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Vegetable Oil,|(peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt), Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Vegetable (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt)
Check Ocean Spray Craisins Trail Mix - Cranberry and Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Craisins Trail Mix - Cranberry and Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Craisins Trail Mix - Cranberry and Chocolate is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


