Is Ocean Spray Smores Cranberry Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- milk chocolate covered dried cranberries
- greek yogurt covered dried cranberries
- natural flavor
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Covered Dried Cranberries [sugar, Cranberries, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Confectioner's Glaze, Vegetable Oil], Greek Yogurt Covered Dried Cranberries [sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cranberries, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Gum Acacia, Confectioner's Glaze, Culture, Vegetable Oil], Graham Crackers [bleached Wheat Flour, Graham Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Molasses, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Spices, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Baking Soda]. Refined Sunflower Oil Is Used As A Processing Aid. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat May Contain: Peanut, Egg, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashews, Filbert, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut, Sesame.
Check Ocean Spray Smores Cranberry Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Smores Cranberry Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Snack · Piece


