Is Oceans Fresh Tuna Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • og some small bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones

og some small bones may remain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skipjack Tuna (Fish), Water, Salt. For country of origin and catch area see end of can. 1.0g ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. 0.3 WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, Og some small bones may remain. 0g BEST BEFORE END: See can end. DRAINED 1020 24.90 sunlight Og STORAGE: Store unopened can in a cool dry place, out of direct SPECIALLY llia NET WE

Check Oceans Fresh Tuna Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep