Is Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD SKIPJACK TUNA, OLIVE OIL, WATER, SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, SESAME OIL, GARLIC FLAVOR, CHILI POWDER, GINGER POWDER), GINGER, RED SWEET PEPPER, LEMON PEEL, VINEGAR, CORIANDER, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WATER), SALT, VEGETABLE BROTH (PEA, CARROT), LEMON FLAVOR.
Check Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Seafood · Can


