Is Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild skipjack tuna
wild skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD SKIPJACK TUNA, OLIVE OIL, WATER, SEASONING (SESAME SEEDS, SUGAR, SESAME OIL, GARLIC FLAVOR, CHILI POWDER, GINGER POWDER), GINGER, RED SWEET PEPPER, LEMON PEEL, VINEGAR, CORIANDER, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, WATER), SALT, VEGETABLE BROTH (PEA, CARROT), LEMON FLAVOR.
Check Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean's Ginger Lemon Sesame Wild Caught Light Tuna, Ginger Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
About this product
Seafood · Can


